Excerpts from
[…] Excerpts from
"The Brown Act"
Section 54950 et seq. California Government Code
"Section 54950
- In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the
public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in
this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is
the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their
deliberations be conducted openly.
"The people of
this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve
them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public
servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and
what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining